J. M. S. v. Benson
[…] The original summons and complaint and proof of service were not resubmitted to the clerk and are not part of the record on appeal. An amended summons and complaint were served on the defendant January 7, 1977, and were filed with the criminal and traffic division of the clerk of courts January 24, 1977. The attorney asked the clerk for authenticated copies of the amended summons and complaint. The clerk stamped copies with a stamp showing "Criminal & Traffic Courts, Dane County, Wis. Filed Jan 24 8:20 AM '77.

Section 801.09(4), Stats., provides in relevant part, "Authentication shall be accomplished by the clerk's placing a filing stamp indicating the case number on each copy of the summons and the complaint." The filing stamp used by the clerk did not show the case number. The stamped copies were served on the defendant personally March 7, 1977.

We hold that failure of the stamp to show the case number on the copies served is inconsequential.