J.M. v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Id.

In summary, petitioners now request a total of $933,958.52 in attorneys' fees and costs. Pet. App. at 2; Pet. Supp. App. at 2. This matter is now ripe for adjudication on petitioners' motions for fees and costs. For the reasons set forth below, the undersigned awards petitioners $202,993.80 in attorneys' fees and $142,064.12 in attorneys' costs, for a total award of $345,057.92.6

I. Discussion

Under the Vaccine Act, a special master shall award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). When compensation is not awarded, the special master "may" award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs "if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought." Id. at §15(e)(3). Respondent has not objected to petitioners' application for fees and costs on the basis of a lack of good faith or reasonable basis.