J.P., Matter of
[…] Section 6302, Definitions, defines a dependent child as one who is without proper parental care or control, subsistence education as required by law or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental or emotional health or morals. Section 6303(a)(1) provides that the proceedings of the chapter shall apply to a child who has been alleged to be delinquent or dependent. An adjudication of the child is pursuant to a petition under section 6341, Adjudication, which provides:

(a) General rule.--After hearing the evidence on the petition the court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child is a dependent child.... If the court finds that the child is not a dependent child ... it shall dismiss the petition and order the child discharged from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered in the proceeding.

Section 6341(c), Finding of dependency, provides:

If the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that the child is dependent, the court shall proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing, ... to make a proper disposition of the case.

Pursuant to subsection (d), Evidence on issue of disposition, evidence may be received at the disposition hearing. Section 6351, Disposition of dependent child, provides that upon a finding of dependency, the court may make any number of dispositions best suited to the protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child. Among those dispositions is:

(a)(2) Subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes transfer temporary legal custody to any of the following:

....

(ii) An agency or other private organization licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for the child.

In conformity with the statutes, case law has been extensive in interpreting the procedures and the burdens imposed on the state to establish dependency, the need for care and the basis for removal of the child from the home. The child may be adjudicated dependent when it is established by clear and convincing evidence that the child is without proper parental care and such care is not immediately available. In re Miller, 380 Pa.Super. 423, 552 A.2d 261 (1988). The dependency of the child must first be determined before a disposition as to custody or change of custody may be considered. Helsel v.