J.A.P. v. L.W.A.
[…] In that judgment, the trial court expressly found that the father had committed domestic violence upon the mother and that, pursuant to § 30-3-131 of the Custody and Domestic or Family Abuse Act, §§ 30-3-131 through -136, Ala.Code 1975, the father was presumed to be an unfit parent. The trial court further found that the father did not present sufficient evidence to override the presumption that the father, because of the acts of domestic abuse, should not be awarded custody of the son. See § 30-3-133, Ala.Code 1975 ("a determination by the court that domestic or family violence has occurred raises a rebuttable presumption by the court that it is in the best interest of the child to reside with the parent who is not a perpetrator of domestic or family violence").