J.A. Preston Corp. v. Fabrication Enterprises, Inc.
[…] In addition, since the injunction order lay in the discretion of the Special Term and the Appellate Division, the decision thereon was not appealable to this court (Brown v. Keeney Settlement Cheese Assn., 59 N.Y. 242; Strasser v. Moonelis, 108 N.Y. 611, 15 N.E. 730; Schneider v. City of Rochester, 155 N.Y. 619, 50 N.E. 291), and the proceeding is not material here" 3

We are thus brought to the substantive issue--whether there has been a final determination of plaintiffs' right to an injunction within the meaning of CPLR 6312(b). That provision, so far as here pertinent, directs that "prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction". At common law New York courts were without power, absent malice, to award damages for injury occasioned by the issuance of an injunction even though it was determined in the action that the plaintiff was not entitled to it (City of Yonkers v.