J.R. Simplot, Inc. v. Knight
[…] Knight's signature alone was thus a sufficient endorsement as the checks were payable in the alternative. This appeal followed.

The appellate court reviews a summary judgment order de novo and therefore engages in the same inquiry as the trial court. Chen v. State, 86 Wash.App. 183, 187, 937 P.2d 612, review denied, 133 Wash.2d 1020, 948 P.2d 387 (1997). The facts here are undisputed and only a question of law is presented.

Simplot contends a hyphen is not ambiguous because it clearly means "and." The objective intent of the maker determines to whom an instrument is initially payable. RCW 62A.3-110(a). But when an instrument is payable to two or more persons, RCW 62A.3-110(d) states the rule:

If an instrument is payable to two or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them. If an instrument payable to two or more persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively.

Addressing a similar issue, Mumma v. Rainier Nat'l Bank, 60 Wash.App. 937, 940, 808 P.2d 767, review denied, 117 Wash.2d 1019, 818 P.2d 1098 (1991), held that a virgule ("/"), when placed between two names, is unambiguous and specifically indicates the check is payable in the alternative.