J.S., In Interest of
[…] Because we agree with that ruling, we conclude the trial court reasonably ruled against J.S. on the only two issues raised by his motion, and did not abuse its discretion in denying the continuance.

J.S. argues that the petition violated due process because it failed to explicitly apprise him of the issues to be determined at the hearing. We disagree.

A petition by the Hospital to extend a continuing-treatment order must comply with NDCC 25-03.1-23. NDCC 25-03.1-31(1). Section 25-03.1-23 directs:

A petition for an order authorizing continuing treatment must contain a statement setting forth the reasons for the determination that the patient continues to be a person requiring treatment; a statement describing the treatment program provided to the patient and the results of that treatment; and a clinical estimate as to how long further treatment will be required. The petition must be accompanied by a certificate executed by a physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist.

Here, the Hospital used a pre-printed petition form with separate sections for each statement directed by NDCC 25-03.1-23. The Hospital adapted the form to J.S.'s case by adding typewritten comments in each section.

After reviewing this petition, we agree that it could have contained more detailed statements. However, a petition to extend a continuing-treatment order does not have to summarize all of the evidence the petitioner intends to introduce at the hearing. While this one seems unnecessarily sparse, we believe it fairly complied with the basic statutory requirements for a petition.

In our opinion, the petition and attached reports sufficiently apprised J.S. of the issues for determination at the hearing. See In Interest of Nyflot, 340 N.W.2d 178, 184 (N.D.1983). Before a court can order the extension of a continuing-treatment order, it must find that the patient continues to be a "person requiring treatment," as defined in NDCC 25-03.1-02(11).