J.S. v. State
[…] Discussion

On appeal, J.S. raises multiple claims that, he says, entitle him to relief from his convictions and one claim that, he says, entitles him to relief from his sentences.

I.

J.S argues that the prosecution of his rape and sodomy offenses was barred by the statute of limitations. As noted, those offenses occurred in the early 1990s, and, at that time, § 15-3-1, Ala. Code 1975, provided, in pertinent part, that "[t]he prosecution of all felonies, except those specified in Section[ ] … 15-3-5, must be commenced within three years after the commission of the offense."[4] Section 15-3-5, Ala. Code 1975, provided, in pertinent part:

"(a) There is no limitation of time within which a prosecution must be commenced for any of the following offenses:
"(1) Any capital offense;
"(2) Any felony involving the use, attempted use, or threat of, violence to a person;
"(3) Any felony involving serious physical injury or death of a person;
"(4) Any sex offense involving a victim under 16 years of age, regardless of whether it involves force, serious physical injury, or death;
"(5) Any felony involving arson of any type;