E. J. T. v. Jefferson Cnty., SC S068846
[…] In this case, plaintiff alleges that defendants are liable under Oregon's Vulnerable Person Act because they permitted another person—Mendoza—to engage in physical abuse of plaintiff.4 There is no dispute that the legislature has created a statutory private right of action for a vulnerable person injured under those circumstances. See ORS 124.100(2) (specifying that "[a] vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of physical abuse or financial abuse may bring an action against any person who has caused the physical or financial abuse or who has permitted another person to engage in physical or financial abuse").