Jackie L. Sullivan v. A. W. Chesterton, Inc. (In re Asbestos Products Liability Litigation (No. VI))
[…] Plaintiff contends that this Court has general personal jurisdiction over HIC pursuant to 15 Pa.C.S. § 411 and 42 Pa.C.S. § 5301 because HIC and its alleged predecessors registered to do business in Pennsylvania at various points of time.5

Section 411 provides in relevant part that a foreign corporation "may not do business in this Commonwealth until it registers with the department." 15 Pa.C.S. § 411(a). If a foreign corporation does business in the state without registering, as a penalty, it "may not maintain an action or proceeding in" the state. 15 Pa.C.S. § 411(b). Section 5301 provides in relevant part that registration as a foreign corporation in Pennsylvania "shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such" entities. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5301(a)(2)(i). Read together, these two statutes provide that, the state will only permit a foreign corporation to "do business" in Pennsylvania if it registers and, thus, subjects itself to general personal jurisdiction.