Jackie L. Sullivan v. A. W. Chesterton, Inc. (In re Asbestos Products Liability Litigation (No. VI))
[…] IMO Indus., Inc. v. Kiekert AG, 155 F.3d 254, 258-59 (3d Cir. 1998). Pennsylvania's long-arm statute first lists discrete actions performed in-state that create personal jurisdiction including transacting various types of business, entering into contracts, causing harm, owning real property, taking various appointments, applying for licences, and violating laws. 42 Pa.C.S § 5322(a).

In addition to these specific instances, the statute also provides that "the jurisdiction of the tribunals of this Commonwealth shall extend ... to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States." 42 Pa.C.S § 5322(b). It is with this second section of the long-arm statute that the Court is concerned as the specific acts listed in Section 5322(a) are not implicated.