Jackman v. WMAC Inv. Corp., Civ. A. No. 83-C-477.
[…] This is a diversity action for compensation due under a deferred compensation plan between the defendant and its executive employees. On November 19, 1984, the Court granted the plaintiff's motion in limine excluding extrinsic evidence of the parties' intent in drafting the agreement. The parties stipulated that this ruling predetermines the outcome of this issue at trial, and stipulated to the entry of judgment to permit the defendant to appeal.

The parties' stipulation reserved the issue of the plaintiff's entitlement to an award of attorneys' fees as "expenses" under § 109.03(6) Wis.Stats. which provides:

(6) Wage claim. In an action by an employe against the employer on a wage claim, no security for payment of costs is required. In any such proceeding the court may allow the prevailing party, in addition to all other costs, a reasonable sum for expenses. No assignee of a wage claim shall be benefited or otherwise affected by this subsection except as expressly provided by § 109.09.

There are no reported decisions construing this statute. Oral argument on the plaintiff's motion was heard on March 29, 1985, and the Court issued a bench decision for the plaintiff which forms the basis for this written decision.