Jacks v. Madison County
[…] The county moved to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, alleging that all of Jacks's causes of action had accrued more than 12 months before August 25, 1998, the date she presented her verified claim to the county, and that her judicial claims were therefore barred by § 11-12-8, Ala.Code 1975, which states that "[a]ll claims against counties must be presented for allowance within 12 months after the time they accrue or become payable or the same are barred." The trial court agreed with the county, and entered a judgment dismissing the complaint.

Jacks appealed from the trial court's judgment to the Alabama Supreme Court. That court transferred the appeal to this court, pursuant to § 12-2-7(6), Ala.Code 1975.