Jacks v. State
[…] Helen Jacks: She sure never deserved anything like that.

Edward Jacks: Push hard enough and it will break.

Helen Jacks: Huh?

Edward Jacks: Push hard enough and it will break.

Helen Jacks: Well, I begged you not to do it.

Edward Jacks: Well, we got a smart-ass brother saying he wanted an audience and all this kind of shit, that's what did it.

Helen Jacks: Oh, come on now.

Edward Jacks: Sorry."

Record at 848-50. The defendant claims the taped conversation should have been excluded from evidence under Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-20 (1970). § 2515 of the Act provides:

"Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter."

The trial court allowed the recording to be played to the jury, relying on United States v. Caron, (5th Cir. 1973) 474 F.2d 506.

In Caron, the defendant had denied he was a gambler and that he ever gambled.