JACKSON CMTY. COLL. v. TREASURY DEPT.
[…] Living Alternatives for the Developmentally Disabled, Inc. v. Dep't of Mental Health, 207 Mich.App. 482, 484, 525 N.W.2d 466 (1994).

The statutes applicable to the Department of Treasury provide for review in the Tax Tribunal or the Court of Claims. See M.C.L. § 205.22(1); MSA 7.657(22)(1). Specifically, M.C.L. § 205.22(1); MSA 7.657(22)(1) provides that "[a] taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion ... to the tax tribunal... or to the court of claims." (Emphasis added.) Petitioner contends that because it was not the taxpayer for purposes of the instant dispute, M.C.L. § 205.22(1); MSA 7.657(22)(1) did not govern its choice of forums to review the dispute and it was therefore entitled to proceed in the circuit court.