JACKSON CMTY. COLL. v. TREASURY DEPT.
[…] The former statute governing appeals to the State Board of Tax Appeals stated that "[a]ny person, firm or corporation aggrieved by any assessment, decision, or order of the department of revenue may... have an appeal from such assessment, decision or order to the state board of tax appeals hereby created." See former M.C.L. § 205.7; MSA 7.657(7), 1970 CL 2057. Accordingly, M.C.L. § 205.779(3); MSA 7.650(79)(3), in stating that "[a]ll [cases appealable to the State Board of Tax Appeals and Corporation Tax Appeal Board] commencing after December 31, 1976 shall be made to the state tax tribunal," essentially indicates that "[a]ny person, firm or corporation aggrieved by any... decision ... of the department" shall appeal to the Tax Tribunal.