Jackson-Hicks v. E. St. Louis Bd. of Election Comm'rs
[…] , 10–5 (West 2000)) was sufficient. Knobeloch, 337 Ill.App.3d at 1139–40, 272 Ill.Dec. 826, 788 N.E.2d 130. We noted that both requirements used the word “shall” and that there was “no dispute” that the provisions at issue were “mandatory.” Id. at 1139, 272 Ill.Dec. 826, 788 N.E.2d 130. We further noted that a “mandatory provision is one that will describe the consequences of failing to follow its provisions.” Id.

¶ 19 In pertinent part, section 10–3

provides as follows:

“Nominations of independent candidates for public office within any district or political subdivision less than the State, may be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for each candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political subdivision, equaling not less than 5%, nor more than 8% (or 50 more than the minimum, whichever is greater) of the number of persons, who voted at the next preceding regular election in such district or political subdivision in which such district or political subdivision voted as a unit for
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Jackson-Hicks v. E. St. Louis Bd. of Election Comm'rs
    • United States
    • Illinois Supreme Court
    • 16 Marzo 2015
    ...be placed before the voters.