Jackson Investment Corp. v. Pittsfield Products, Inc.
[…] However, the trial court found some measure of relief was appropriate and ordered that the redemption period be extended by forty-three days.

On appeal, plaintiff raises two issues: (1) whether the trial court erred in holding that the sale was voidable, rather than void; and (2) whether the trial court erred in its application of the doctrine of laches to bar relief.

M.C.L. Sec. 600.3208; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.3208 provides in part:

"Notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or some part of them, are situated."

Jackson contends that the case law of this state holds that a foreclosure sale which occurs before the expiration of the notice period is void and without effect. In support of this assertion, Jackson cites two cases. One of the two decisions is Bacon v.