Jackson v. Barden
[…] Docket Number12 Civ. 1069 (KPF)
PartiesGREGORY JACKSON, Plaintiff, v. MITCHELL BARDEN, M.D., personally, SUKHMINDER SINGH, M.D., personally, RAVINDER SIDHU, M.D., personally, MICHAEL SUSCO, M.D., personally, and SAINT FRANCIS HOSPITAL, Defendants.
CourtU.S. District Court — Southern District of New York

REDACTED OPINION AND ORDER

KATHERINE POLK FAILLA, District Judge:

Cognizant of the gravity of such an event, New York law establishes detailed procedures for hospitalizing an individual against his or her will. One such procedure, codified in New York Mental Hygiene Law ("MHL") § 9.37, allows a hospital to "receive and care for" any person who, "in the opinion of the director of community services or the director's designee, has a mental illness for which immediate inpatient care and treatment" is appropriate and that is "likely to result in serious harm to" him or herself or others.