Jackson v. Bd. of Election Comm'rs of Chi.
[…] PartiesEileen JACKSON, Appellee, v. The BOARD OF ELECTION COMMISSIONERS OF the CITY OF CHICAGO et al. (Carmelita Earls, Appellant).
CourtIllinois Supreme Court

2012 IL 111928
975 N.E.2d 583

Eileen JACKSON, Appellee,
v.
The BOARD OF ELECTION COMMISSIONERS OF the CITY OF CHICAGO et al. (Carmelita Earls, Appellant).

No. 111928.

Supreme Court of Illinois.

Sept. 7, 2012.


[975 N.E.2d 585]


Randy Crumpton, of Chicago, for appellant.

James P. Nally, P.C., of Chicago, for appellee.


OPINION

Justice KARMEIER delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.

Section 3.1–10–5(b) of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/3.1–10–5(b) (West 2010)) provides that a person “is not eligible for an elective municipal office if that person is in arrears in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the municipality.” The issue presented by this case is whether section 3.1–10–5(b) should have disqualified a candidate named Carmelita Earls from seeking election to the Chicago city council from the 28th Ward in the 2011 municipal election where homestead exemptions on property owned by Earls and her husband