Jackson v. Lee's Travelers Lodge, Inc.
[…] 6. Whether Jackson is permanently and totally disabled?

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

¶8 1. Whether Jackson is an employee or independent contractor?

¶9 The question of whether an individual is an employee or independent contractor presents a mixed question of fact and law fully reviewable by this Court. Shoppers Guide v. S.D. Dep't of Labor, 1996 SD 92, p 10, 551 N.W.2d 584, 586 (citing Midland Atlas v. Dep't of Labor, 538 N.W.2d 232, 235 (S.D.1995)). As such, we give no deference to the decision of the administrative agency or trial court. Id.

¶10 SDCL 62-1-3 defines "employee" under the workers' compensation statutes, in pertinent part, as "every person, including a minor, in the services of another under any contract of employment, express or implied...." In Egemo v. Flores, 470 N.W.2d 817, 821 (S.D.1991), we recognized the statutory presumption that an individual is an employee until his status as an independent contractor is established.