Jackson v. Lee's Travelers Lodge, Inc.
[…] As a day laborer, Jackson had no enterprise created and existing separate and apart from his relationship with Lee's that would survive the termination of this relationship. See Egemo, 470 N.W.2d at 822.

¶14 We affirm the trial court's determination that Jackson was an employee of Lee's at the date of his injury.

¶15 2. If Jackson is an employee, whether he is a domestic service worker and thus, exempt from coverage under the workers' compensation act?

¶16 SDCL 62-3-15(1) specifically exempts domestic servants from workers' compensation coverage "unless working for an employer for more than twenty hours in any calendar week and for more than six weeks in any thirteen-week period." Defining the scope of the term "domestic servants" presents a question of first impression in this state. Statutory interpretation is reviewed under a de novo standard. Wharf Resources v. Farrier, 1996 SD 110, p 5, 552 N.W.2d 610, 612.