Jackson v. Lee's Travelers Lodge, Inc.
[…] He was paroled on April 3, 1995. During the time Jackson was in the penitentiary, he underwent medical treatment and several operations as a result of his work-related injury, much of which, up to this point, has been at public expense because of his status as a penitentiary inmate.

¶6 Jackson brought suit for this injury, claiming he was an employee of Lee's and entitled to workers' compensation benefits under SDCL 62-3-11 or, alternatively, tort damages for negligence. 1 The workers' compensation action was brought in circuit court pursuant to SDCL 62-3-11 which provides in part:

Any employee, who is employed by an employer who is deemed not to operate under this title in accordance with § 62-5-7, ... may elect to proceed against the employer in any action at law to recover damages for personal injury ... or may elect to proceed against the employer in circuit court under the provisions of this title, as if the employer had elected to operate thereunder ... and the measure of benefits shall be that provided by § 62-4-1 plus twice the amount of other compensation allowable under this title; provided that such employee ... shall not recover from both actions.

Lee's did not have workers' compensation coverage for its employees. 2 Lee's claimed that Jackson was an independent contractor and, in response to Jackson's tort claim, denied it was negligent.