Jackson v. Michael Reese Hosp. and Medical Center
[…] We next turn to whether a plaintiff in a negligent spoliation of evidence claim arising from a medical malpractice action is required to file a certificate of merit with the complaint.
Defendant based its section 2-619motion to dismiss on the failure of plaintiffs' spoliation of evidence complaint to include a certificate of merit under section 2-622 of the Code of Civil Procedure.735 ILCS 5/2-622(West 1994).Under section 2-622, a plaintiff in a medical malpractice claim is required to file a certificate of merit along with the initial complaint.The statute requires a certificate of merit "[i]n any action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice."735 ILCS 5/2-622 (a)(West 1994).The statute indicates that a plaintiff's attorney is to attach an affidavit stating that he has conferred with a knowledgeable physician before filing the complaint.Section 2-622 also requires a written report from the physician indicating that upon a review of the