Jackson v. Michael Reese Hosp. and Medical Center
[…] The X-Ray Retention Act provides in pertinent part:
"Hospitals which produce photographs of human anatomy by the X-ray or roentgen process on the request of licensed physicians for use by them in the diagnosis or treatment of a patient's illness or condition shall retain such photographs or films as part of their regularly maintained records for a period of 5 years."(Emphasis added.)210 ILCS 90/1(West 1994).
The Act further provides "if the hospital has been notified in writing by an attorney at law before the expiration of the 5[-]year period that there is a litigation pending in court involving a particular X-ray" then the hospital shall retain the X ray "for a period of 12 years from the date that the X[-]ray photograph film was produced."210 ILCS 90/1(West 1994).