Jackson v. Pasadena Receivables
[…] The District Court found no merit in Jackson's defense and entered judgment for Pasadena. On appeal, the Circuit Court for Baltimore City affirmed the District Court judgment. We granted certiorari and shall affirm the judgment of the Circuit Court.

BACKGROUND

Maryland's RCAL was first enacted in 1967; it now appears as title 12, subtitle 5 of the Commercial Law Article (CL §§ 12-501 through 12-515). Section 12-501(l) defines "retail credit account" as "an agreement or transaction for the retail sale of goods or services, which is negotiated or entered into and pursuant to which a time sale price is established" and adds that the definition "includes credit card financing by a financial institution." Section 12-502(a) requires that every retail credit account established after May 31, 1967 comply with the subtitle.