Jackson v. State, s. 29254
[…] C77085. Pursuant to NRS 207.010, the 1975 convictions were used to enhance his sentence in district court case no. C77085.

The Nevada Constitution provides that the district courts have the power to issue writs of habeas corpus "on petition by ... any person who is held in actual custody in their respective districts, or who has suffered a criminal conviction in their respective districts and has not completed the sentence imposed pursuant to the judgment of conviction. " Nev. Const. art. 6, § 6(1) (emphasis added); see also NRS 34.724(1) ("Any person convicted of a crime and under sentence of death or imprisonment who claims that the conviction was obtained ... in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state ... may ... file a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from the conviction...."); see generally Maleng v.