Jackson v. State, 3 Div. 538
[…] He argues specifically that the weapon made from the razor blade was not a deadly weapon as defined by § 13A-1-2(11), Code of Alabama 1975. He further contends that because none of Wilcoxon's wounds were permanently disabling or life threatening he cannot be found guilty of attempted murder.

Appellant's contention that the razor blade weapon was not a deadly weapon is ludicrous. Section 13A-1-2(11) defines a deadly weapon as follows:

"Deadly weapon. A firearm or anything manifestly designed, made or adapted for the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury, and such term includes, but is not limited to, a pistol, rifle or shotgun; or a switch-blade knife, gravity knife, stiletto, sword or dagger; or any billy, black-jack, bludgeon or metal knuckles." (Emphasis added.)

Certainly the weapon used by the appellant can be characterized as "manifestly designed, made or adapted for the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury."