Jackson v. State, 3 Div. 538
[…] Instead, the prosecution need only prove that the victim suffered "physical injury" where a deadly weapon is used to accomplish the attack. That was clearly proven in this case. Consequently, the trial court did not err in refusing to grant appellant's motion for judgment of acquittal as to counts three and four of the indictment.

With regard to count five, promoting prison contraband, appellant contends that he possessed nothing which he was legally prohibited from possessing.

Section 13A-10-30(b)(4) defines contraband as "[a]ny article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is legally prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, rule, regulation or order." (Emphasis added.) Section 13A-10-36 provides as follows:

"(a) A person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree if: