Jackson v. State, 3 Div. 538
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Certainly the weapon used by the appellant can be characterized as "manifestly designed, made or adapted for the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury."

Appellant is incorrect in his contention that the wounds suffered by Wilcoxon had to be permanently disabling or life threatening to support a charge of attempted murder. Section 13A-4-2, Code of Alabama 1975 provides, as follows:

"(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act towards the commission of such offense.

"(b) It is no defense under this section that the offense charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission, if such offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the defendant believed them to be."

Wilcoxon was wearing a bulletproof flak jacket at the time of the incident, which he testified was designed to stop all smaller caliber bullets up to and including a 12-gauge shotgun slug.