Jackson v. State, 3 Div. 538
[…] Appellant contends that his motion for judgment of acquittal as to the second degree assault charges should have been granted because, he says, there was no evidence that Adams and Chandler suffered "serious physical injury" and because there was no evidence that the weapon was deadly or dangerous. We have already addressed his argument concerning the weapon and have found it to be a deadly weapon. The appellant's assertion that it must be proven that Adams and Chandler suffered "serious physical injury" is incorrect. Section 13A-6-21 provides, as follows "(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if:

"....

"(2) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument...."

Pursuant to this section it is not necessary that the prosecution prove that the victim suffered "serious physical injury." Instead, the prosecution need only prove that the victim suffered "physical injury" where a deadly weapon is used to accomplish the attack.