Jackson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] R. Civ. P. Jackson appeals.
Rule 12(c) provides, in pertinent part: "After the pleadings are closed but within such time as not to delay the trial, any party may move for judgment on the pleadings."
Universal Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Thompson, 776 So.2d 81, 82-83(Ala.2000).
The parties represent, as they conceded during the hearing below that Jackson's appeal presents the narrow question whether a contractual provision that shortens the statutory limitations period otherwise prescribed by Alabama law may be enforced.For several reasons, Jackson contends that it may not.
Jackson cites § 6-2-15, which provides: "Except as may be otherwise provided by the Uniform Commercial Code, any agreement or stipulation, verbal or written, whereby the time for the commencement of any action is limited to a time less than that prescribed by law for the commencement of such action is void."He further argues that this Court's decision in Galliher v.