Jackson v. Tennessee Valley Authority
[…] TVA was created by the TVA Act as "a wholly owned corporate agency and instrumentality of the United States." United States ex rel. TVA v. An Easement & Right-of-Way Over Two Tracts of Land (Rogers), 246 F.Supp. 263, 269 (W.D.Ky. 1965), aff'd, 375 F.2d 120 (6th Cir. 1967). Section 19 of the TVA Act, 16 U.S.C. § 831r, specifically denominated TVA as "an instrumentality and agency of the Government of the United States for the purpose of executing its constitutional powers." As described by the court of appeals for this circuit: