Jackson v. the Dackman Co.
[…] As stated in § 6–802 of the Act, “[t]he purpose of this subtitle is to reduce the incidence of childhood lead poisoning, while maintaining the stock of available affordable rental housing.” The Act was generally based upon the recommendations of a study commission, the “Lead Paint Poisoning Commission,” which reported to the General Assembly in December 1993 and which issued a final report in May 1994.

The Act was divided into several parts, with Part I, consisting of §§ 6–801 through 6–804, containing definitions and coverage provisions. Among the definitions, the phrase “affected property” is primarily defined as “property constructed before 1950 that contains at least one rental dwelling unit” (§ 6–801(b)). Part II of the Act, in §§ 6–807 through 6–810, creates and delineates the duties of an advisory and study commission.