Jackson v. TSA Processing Chi., Inc.
[…] Id. We review de novo a dismissal pursuant to section 2-619. Van Meter v. Darien Park District , 207 Ill. 2d 359, 368, 278 Ill.Dec. 555, 799 N.E.2d 273 (2003). "When de novo review applies, the appellate court performs the same analysis that the trial court would perform." Martinez , 2017 IL App (3d) 160514, ¶ 15, 418 Ill.Dec. 161, 89 N.E.3d 995.

¶ 16 Here, defendants rely on section 7A-102(D)(4) of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"If the Director determines that there is substantial evidence, he or she shall notify the complainant and respondent of that determination. The Director shall also notify the parties that the complainant has the right to either commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court or request that the Department of Human Rights file a complaint with the Human Rights Commission on his or her behalf. Any such complaint shall be filed within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(4) (West 2012).

Defendants also rely on the following provision from the Illinois Administrative Code: "Whenever a time period commences upon a person's receipt of service or...

To continue reading

Request your trial