JACKSONVILLE PROFESSIONAL FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION LOCAL 2961, IAFF v. City of Jacksonville
[…] The second issue is whether defendant's adoption of a compensatory time off policy in lieu of monetary pay for overtime without first obtaining an agreement with plaintiffs' representative, JPFFA, violated 29 U.S.C. § 207(o). However, before addressing these issues, a review of the legislative history surrounding the FLSA is warranted, particularly as it applies to public employees.

1. Legislative Background of the FLSA

Using its powers under the Commerce Clause, Article I, Section 8, Clause 3, Congress enacted in 1938 the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 201, et seq., to establish labor standards in order to maintain the "minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers." 29 U.S.C. § 202. Two such standards require employers to pay employees a certain minimum hourly wage, 29 U.S.C. § 206, and a higher rate at one and one-half times the regular work pay for hours worked in excess of forty hours per week, 29 U.S.C. § 207.