Jacobs-Raak v. Raak, 20150360
[…] [888 N.W.2d 774
distributing their marital property and ordering Raak to pay child support. Except with regard to the division of the mineral estate, we conclude the district court did not err as a matter of law, did not abuse its discretion, and its findings of fact are not clearly erroneous. We affirm in part, reverse in part and remand for an identical division of the mineral interest or, in the alternative, further explanation concerning the division of the mineral interest.
I
II
[¶ 3] Both parties challenge the district court's valuation of certain items of marital property.
[¶ 4] Section 14–05–24(1), N.D.C.C., requires the district court in a divorce case to "make an equitable distribution of the property and debts of the parties." In Kostelecky v. Kostelecky , 2006 ND 120, ¶ 8, 714 N.W.2d 845, this Court explained:
The value a trial court places on marital property depends on the evidence presented by the parties. See Fox v.