Jacobs v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., Motor Vehicle Div.
[…] Supervisory Order, In the Matter of Interim Rules to Govern the Use of the Electronic Document Management System (Mar. 1, 2012). To respond to issues that have arisen during this transition to an electronic filing system, we have periodically revised the rules since their initial 2007 release.1

Despite their temporary and evolving nature, the interim rules of electronic filing prescribed by our court “prevail over any other laws or court rules that specify the method, manner, or format for sending, receiving, retaining, or creating paper records relating to the courts.” Iowa Code § 602.1614(4). Nonetheless, when the interim rules are silent on a matter, or when a statute or other rule does not relate to “the method, manner, or format for sending, receiving, retaining, or creating paper records,” we must follow the statute or other rule.

A number of interim rules are potentially relevant to this case. Rule 16.201 defines “electronic filing” as “the electronic transmission of a document to [EDMS] together with the production and transmission of a notice of electronic filing.”