Jacobs v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., Motor Vehicle Div.
[…] SeeIowa Code § 321J.9(1) (2015); see also id. § 321A.17(1). The petitioner, Blake Jacobs, contends he did not refuse testing. On September 9, 2015, an administrative law judge (ALJ) upheld Jacobs's license revocation and suspension. Jacobs timely sought interagency review, and on October 19, the Department of Transportation (DOT) filed a decision affirming the ALJ's decision.

Jacobs's counsel took steps to obtain judicial review of the DOT's ruling pursuant to Iowa Code section 17A.19. This statute requires the petition for judicial review to be filed “within thirty days after the issuance of the agency's final decision in that contested case.” Id. § 17A.19(3). November 18 was the thirtieth day. At 12:37 p.m. that day, the law firm representing Jacobs electronically submitted a petition for judicial review that was duly received by the Iowa Judicial Branch EDMS. No claim has been made that the petition itself was deficient in any way.