Jacobs v. Jacobs
[…] In spite of that presumption, Arizona law recognizes the right of married persons "to hold property as joint tenants in derogation of their community property status." National Industries v. Republic Nat. Life Ins. Co., supra, 677 F.2d at 1266; see also In re Baldwin's Estate, 50 Ariz. 265, 71 P.2d 791 (1937); Safley v. Bates, 26 Ariz.App. 318, 548 P.2d 31 (1976). If that is intended, not only is it necessary that the deed contain language creating a joint tenancy, but there also must be a clear showing that both spouses agreed and intended that the property be held as a joint tenancy. ARS § 33-431 B provides for the creation of joint tenancies with the right of survivorship in real property:

"A grant or devise to two or more persons may, however, by express words vest the estate in the survivor upon the death of a grantee or devisee."

In Arizona, if property is held in joint tenancy, the survivor becomes the sole owner of the property upon the death of a spouse; if the property is held as community property, the decedent's one-half share may be disposed of by will and passes to the estate. In re Baldwin's Estate, supra.