Jacobsen v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] Again, in October 1985, the administrators took one of his racks from its location near the post office in Aberdeen, South Dakota. In Jacobsen's experience his newspapers sell better from locations near the entrance to a post office than in other locations, and his fledgling business suffers irreparable harm if the administrators ban his papers from location on property in front of the entrance to post offices.

The administrators rely upon a federal statute, 20 U.S.C. Sec. 107d-3, enacted in 1974 to strengthen the federal government's assistance to the blind. The statute effects a monopoly for blind vendors at federal property by providing that "vending machine income obtained from the operation of vending machines on Federal property shall accrue (1) to the blind licensee operating a vending facility on such property;" or (2), in the event there is no blind licensee operating such facility on such property, to a state agency for the blind.