Jacobson v. Blaise
[…] We begin by considering petitioner's claim that he was not afforded due process.2 In general, the Enough is Enough Law requires that colleges and universities implement a "students' bill of rights" that includes the right to "[p]articipate in a process that is fair, impartial, and provides adequate notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard" ( Education Law § 6443 ; see Education Law § 6444[5][c][iii] ). More specifically, the law provides that the minimum process to be afforded an accused student is: (1) notice of the "date, time, location and factual allegations concerning the violation," as well as the "specific code of conduct provisions alleged to have been violated, and possible sanctions"; (2) "an opportunity to offer evidence during an investigation, and to present evidence and testimony at a hearing, where appropriate"; and (3) an ability to appeal the initial determination (see Education Law § 6444[5][b] ). Further, in order to "effectuate an appeal, [an accused student] ... shall receive written notice of the findings of fact, the decision and the sanction ..., as well as the rationale for the decision and the sanction" ( Education Law § 6444[5][b] ). Throughout the proceedings, an accused student enjoys "the right to a presumption that [he or she] is ‘not responsible’ until a finding of responsibility is made" ( Education Law § 6444[5][c][ii] ).

We reject petitioner's claim that he did not receive adequate notice of the charge against him. The record confirms that he was first made aware of the reporting individual's claim in February 2016 when the no contact order was issued.