Jacobson v. General Finance Corp.
[…] "The provisions of this amendatory Act of 1985 shall apply only to contracts or loans entered into on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act, but shall not apply to contracts or loans entered into on or after that date that are subject to Section 4a of this Act, the Consumer Installment Loan Act, or the Retail Installment Sales Act, or that provide for the refund of precomputed interest on prepayment in the manner provided by such Act." (Amendatory language underlined.) Pub.Act 87-495, § 1, eff. Sept. 13, 1991.

The act also amended section 4a(a)(i) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 17, par. 6410(a)(i)) as follows:

"(i) [I]nterest in an amount equivalent to interest computed at a rate not exceeding 9% per year on the entire principal amount of the money...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Cordeck Sales v. Construction Systems
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • 31 Marzo 2008
    ...of the House sponsor of the bill who indicated that the bill contained "cleanup language"); Jacobson v.