Jacobson v. General Finance Corp.
[…] James J. Magee, Magee Negele & Associates, Round Lake, for Jeffrey M. and Joy E. Jacobson.

Justice NICKELS delivered the opinion of the court:

Plaintiffs, Joy E. Jacobson and her son, Jeffrey M. Jacobson, brought suit in the circuit court of Lake County against defendant, General Finance Corporation of Illinois, alleging that a loan agreement with defendant provided for the collection of unlawful interest. Plaintiffs sought recovery pursuant to section 6 of "An Act in relation to the rate of interest and other charges in connection with sales on credit and the lending of money" (Interest Act) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 17, par. 6413).