Jacobson v. Manfredi by Manfredi
[…] (No. 14267.)

The manufacturer's first contention is that the district court abused its discretion by striking its motion for recusation. Rotometals claims that eighteen days before trial it first learned of a working relationship which the district court judge had with both John Manfredi (former Mineral County Juvenile Probation Officer for over three years) and Justin Manfredi's aunt (Mineral County Probation Department secretary for eight years). Twelve days before trial, Rotometals filed its motion for recusation pursuant to NRS 1.235. Respondents Justin and Brenda Manfredi thereupon filed a motion to strike on grounds that the motion was untimely. NRS 1.235 requires that a motion for recusation be filed "not less than 20 days before the date set for trial or hearing of the case." After properly determining that listed exceptions to the twenty-day deadline did not apply, the district court concluded that Rotometals' motion was untimely and granted respondents' motion to strike. We hold that such action did not constitute an abuse of discretion.