Jacome v. Attorney Gen.
[…] Because Barradas-Jacome requested withholding of removal, he obtained a reasonable fear interview with an asylum officer who concluded that Barradas-Jacome had not established a reasonable fear of persecution or torture. Barradas-Jacome appealed that determination to an IJ, who held a hearing and concurred in the asylum officer's negative reasonable fear determination. The IJ's final order specified that no administrative appeal was available, but that Barradas-Jacome could seek Third Circuit review within 30 days. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252; 8 C.F.R. § 1208.31(g)(1). Barradas-Jacome timely petitioned this Court.[4]

II

Under the INA, our jurisdiction to review final orders of removal is circumscribed. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1). We lack authority to review "any final order of removal against an alien who is removable by reason of having committed" an aggravated felony. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C). For those removal orders, our jurisdiction is limited to "constitutional claims or questions of law" raised in the petition. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D); Quinteros v. Att'y Gen., 945 F.3d 772, 780 (3d Cir. 2019).