Jacques All Trades Corp. v. Brown
[…] The trial court found that the contracts between the plaintiff and the defendant did not comply with the act because they failed to contain the required notice of cancellation. The court concluded, however, that the plaintiff could enforce the contracts because they fell within the municipal exemption of General Statutes § 20-428(1), 3 which provides in pertinent part that the act does not apply to "the government of the state, municipalities of the state or any department or agency of the state or such municipalities...." 4

The basis of the trial court's decision was that "for all practical purposes [Hartford] was a functional and essential party to [the contract]" and that "such substantial municipal involvement" rendered the transaction exempt from the act.