Jaffe v. City and County of Denver
[…] Here, it is undisputed that: (1) the golf course is a public facility located in a park or recreation area; and (2) it did not have a formal medical assistance system, an automatic lightning system, a foul weather detection system, or an evacuation plan.

At issue is whether the absence of such protections created a "dangerous condition" for purposes of the GIA. We conclude that it did not.

Under the GIA, the dangerous condition must be proximately caused by the "negligent act or omission of the public entity in constructing or maintaining" a public facility. Section 24-10-103(1), C.R.S.1999. See Springer v. City of Denver, 990 P.2d 1092 (Colo.App.1999)

(City was not vicariously liable under the GIA for the negligent construction of a public building by an independent general contractor). And, under § 24-10-103(1), "[a] dangerous condition shall not exist solely because the design of any facility is inadequate." See Swieckowski v. City of Fort Collins, supra.

As quoted above, § 24-10-103(1) further states that "maintenance does not include any duty to upgrade, modernize, modify, or improve the design or construction of a facility." See Lyons v. City of Aurora, 987 P.2d 900 (Colo.App.1999)

(the definition of "dangerous condition" in the GIA does not require the City to modify a facility because of changing safety standards or use).