Jama v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] At the time of his admission to the United States, Jama was not, in fact, a legal minor or the biological child of the principal refugee. After providing Jama with notice and an opportunity to respond, USCIS terminated Jama's refugee status on the basis of his fraud, pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 207.9. USCIS also denied Jama's pending applications for status adjustment and fraud waiver. USCIS subsequently denied Jama's motion to reopen these decisions, and initiated removal proceedings against him, as required by the statute. See8 C.F.R. § 207.9 (“Upon termination of refugee status, USCIS will process the alien under sections 235, 240, and 241 of the Act.”). The agency did not rule on Jama's pending application for asylum and for withholding of removal (Form I–589), which Jama had submitted to the USCIS Asylum Office prior to the termination decision.