James ex rel. Duncan v. James
[…] Yet, Duncan cited neither rule in the trial court, cited only Rule 4:12(b)(2)(D) in her petition for appeal to this Court, and cited neither rule in the brief she filed here. Hence, she has waived the right to rely on either rule. Rule 5:25.

Nevertheless, Duncan questions whether the trial court had jurisdiction to consider her alleged violations of the discovery rules after the expiration of the twenty-one day period following entry of the orders of nonsuit.4 We resolve this question by focusing upon the nonsuit orders and the provisions of the nonsuit statute, Code § 8.01-380, and Rule 1:1. At the time the nonsuit orders were entered, Code § 8.01-380 provided as follows:

A. A party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim, or any other party to the proceeding, unless he does so before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has been submitted to the court for decision....
B. Only one nonsuit may be taken to a cause of action or against the same party to the proceeding, as a matter of right, although the court may allow additional nonsuits or counsel may stipulate to additional nonsuits. The court, in the event additional nonsuits are allowed, may assess costs and reasonable attorney's fees against the nonsuiting party.
C. A party shall not be allowed to nonsuit a cause of action, without the consent of the adverse party who has filed a counterclaim, cross claim or third-party claim which arises out of the same transaction or occurrence as the claim of the party desiring to nonsuit unless the counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim can remain pending for independent adjudication by the court.5

Rule 1:1 provides in pertinent part that "[a]ll final judgments, orders, and decrees, irrespective of terms of court, shall remain under the control of the trial court and subject to be modified, vacated, or suspended for twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer."