James ex rel. James v. Burlington Northern, Inc., 96-1986
[…] We disagree. The railroad was not required, in order to preserve error, to also object to the instructions. The record made regarding instructions cannot be taken as an abandonment of the railroad's clear position that, as a matter of law, the case should not have been submitted to the jury at all. Konicek v. Loomis Bros., Inc., 457 N.W.2d 614, 617 (Iowa 1990) ( ). The matter is properly before us.
II. James' failure-to-repair claim is grounded in Iowa Code section 327F.1 (1997) which states:
Any railroad company may build its railway across, over, or under any other railway, canal or water course, when necessary, but shall not thereby unnecessarily impede travel, transportation or navigation. It shall be liable for all damages caused by such crossing.
(Emphasis added.) The trial court's instruction, modeled on Iowa uniform jury instruction 1700.5 was starkly simple. It merely stated:
Railroads are required to keep railroad crossings in good repair. A violation of this duty is negligence.