James River Apartments v. Federal Housing Admin.
[…] Harvin, 5 Cir., 1954, 212 F.2d 143) and to the Federal Housing Administration when it was sought to be enjoined from holding a meeting of preferred stockholders to elect a new board of directors. (Sarner v. Mason, supra).

At the hearing on its motion to remand, the plaintiff took the position that the provision of 12 U.S.C.A. § 1702 authorizing the Commissioner of the Federal Housing Administration "* * * to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal" in effect amends or creates an exception to the removal statute as set out in 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441, 1442, in that it not only allows the plaintiff the choice of forum when suing the Federal Housing Administration, but permits the plaintiff to maintain its suit to judgment no longer subject to the