James River Apartments v. Federal Housing Admin.
[…] Reconstruction Finance Corporation, 1939, 306 U.S. 381, 390, 391, 59 S.Ct. 516, 83 L.Ed. 784; Federal Housing Administration v. Burr, 1940, 309 U.S. 242, 60 S.Ct. 488, 84 L.Ed. 724; Seven Oaks, Inc. v. Federal Housing Administration, 4 Cir., 1948, 171 F.2d 947, 949. A direct holding to this effect may be found in Sarner v. Mason, D.C.D.N.J. 1955, 128 F.Supp. 165.

This case is also removable under Title 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a) (1) which provides that any civil action begun in a State court against "Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office * * *" may be removed to the District Court of the United States for the District embracing the place wherein the action is pending. The Reviser's Note shows this section is intended to apply to all officers and employees of the United States or any agency thereof.