James River Ins. Co. v. Rich Bon Corp.
[…] The district court stayed the case pending resolution of Shellman's state court suit. Soon after, James River settled the state suit on the nightclub's behalf for $50,000 minus claim expenses and costs—the total amount available under the assault and battery cap.

Ten months later, Hilbert's estate sued the nightclub in Florida state court. One wrinkle for the estate was that the Florida worker's compensation statute generally prohibits employees from bringing tort claims against their employers. See Fla. Stat. § 440.11(1). To get around that problem, the estate argued that the nightclub's actions triggered a statutory exception for intentional torts. It alleged that the nightclub had engaged in conduct that it "knew"—based on similar incidents in the past—"was virtually certain to result in injury or death to the employee." See id. § 440.11(1)(b).

Both the estate's tort action and James River's federal declaratory judgment action thus required a decision on whether the Florida worker's compensation statute applied to Hilbert.