James v. Bowersox
[…] (1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or;
(2) Causes or threatens immediate physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(3) There is present in the structure another person who is not a participant in the crime.
The verdict director for the burglary count in this case required the jury to find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Defendant "knowingly entered unlawfully in an inhabitable structure located at 5076 Page Blvd and possessed by Monte Connelly." The terms "enter unlawfully" and "remain unlawfully" are defined in Section 569.010(8), which provides that "a person 'enters unlawfully or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so." State v. Thomas, 70 S.W.3d 496, 508 (Mo. App. E.D. 2002).
Here, the jury could reasonably infer from the evidence presented at trial that Defendant knowingly unlawfully entered the building and Connelly and Jordan's room. Defendant did not live at that address.