James v. CB. (In re CB.)
[…] MCL 330.1461(1) provides: "An individual may not be found to require treatment unless at least 1 physician or licensed psychologist who has personally examined that individual testifies in person or by written deposition at the hearing."(Emphasis added.)MCL 330.1465 provides that the trial court"shall not find that an individual is a person requiring treatment unless that fact has been established by clear and convincing evidence."Evidence is clear and convincing when it produces "in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established" and the evidence is "so clear, direct and weighty and convincing" as to allow the court"to come to a clear conviction,