James v. Garland
[…] The BIA's order made no reference to James's request for equitable tolling of the appeal deadline. Because the appeal was summarily dismissed, James had no opportunity to brief her appeal as she requested, and no transcript of the IJ's oral decision was produced. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(c)(1) (providing that in "cases that are transcribed, the briefing schedule shall be set by the [BIA] after the transcript is available" and that "[i]n all cases, the parties shall be provided 21 days in which to file simultaneous briefs unless a shorter period is specified by the [BIA]").

In this timely petition for review by this court, James requests that we vacate the BIA's order of dismissal and remand for the BIA to consider her equitable tolling claim. The government opposes James's arguments and contends that we lack jurisdiction over this petition for review.3