James v. Hospital Authority of Bainbridge, A05A1628.
[…] 1. James' first enumeration of error concerns the trial court's dismissal of his complaint for failure to submit a timely expert affidavit. Significantly, James does not challenge the trial court's dismissal of his professional negligence claims. Rather, James' sole argument is that his complaint should have been construed as also alleging claims of simple negligence which did not require submission of an expert affidavit and thus were not subject to dismissal.

Under OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a), "[i]n any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, . . . the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a) (2003).1 By negative implication, an expert affidavit is not required for claims averred in a complaint that are based on acts or omissions constituting

Page 475

simple negligence rather than professional malpractice. See Shirley v. Hosp.