James v. Santella, 02-3118.
[…] In essence, OPM advocates a more stringent test here, which would make it much more difficult for prevailing parties to qualify for attorney fees. In the course of making this argument, OPM challenges the adequacy and correctness of the Board's basic statutory construction analysis, and then goes on to offer several more specific arguments as to why, in its view, the Board's ultimate conclusion cannot be sustained. Thus, we begin with a discussion and analysis of the statute and the Board's statutory construction before turning to OPM's more specific arguments.

As noted above, section 1204(m)(1) was enacted as part of the OSC Reauthorization Act. This section provides that:

Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Board, or an administrative law judge or other employee of the Board designated to hear a case arising under section 1215, may require payment by the agency involved of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee or applicant for employment if the employee or applicant is the prevailing party and the Board, administrative law judge, or other employee (as the case may be) determines that payment by the agency is warranted in the interest of justice, including any case in which a prohibited personnel practice was engaged in by the agency or any case in which the agency's action was clearly without merit.

5 U.S.C. § 1204(m)(1) (emphasis added).