James v. State, 6 Div. 529
[…] The indictment charged that the defendant committed the crime of robbery while "armed with a deadly weapon, a pistol." The evidence reveals that, while no weapon was actually displayed, the defendant, by placing his hand inside his coat pocket, gave the victim the impression that he was armed with a pistol. While it is without dispute that no one at any time actually observed the defendant with a pistol, it is equally without dispute that the victim thought he had one. The victim's testimony on this point is best summarized in the following portion of the record.
The relevant portions of Section 13A-8-41, Alabama Code 1975 (Amended 1977), defining robbery in the first degree, provide:
"(b) Possession then and there of an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person who is present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or any verbal or other representation by the defendant that he is then and there so armed, is prima facie evidence under subsection (a) of this section that he was so armed."
The comments to Section 13A-8-44 are helpful in deciding the issue under review.
A conviction of first degree robbery does not require evidence that the accused brandished or displayed any weapon.