James v. State, Criminal 869
[…] We stated (p. 244):

"This provision applies as much to burglary as to larceny or any other criminal offense, and under it the name of the owner of the property burglarized is immaterial unless it be necessary for purposes of identification."

The precise question raised herein was involved in the case of People v. Sampson, 99 Cal.App. 306, 278 P. 492, the offense charged being robbery. The information did not allege who was the owner of the property taken, although it was clearly proved at the trial that it belonged to the prosecuting witness. By that time section 956 of the California Penal Code, above quoted, had been amended by adding thereto the words:

"... or of the place where the offense was committed, or of the property involved in its commission, is not material."

The court, however, did not base its decision on the change in the statute, but referred to the case of People v. Price, supra, as authority for applying the rule stated in the last-named case to the crime of robbery.